Landcare legends shine on Green Carpet

Twenty-five local Landcare individuals and groups were recognised on Sunday, 30 April for their outstanding contribution to the environment as part of West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority’s (WGCMA) Green Carpet Awards.

The Landcare Green Carpet Awards are held every two years to honour and celebrate local Landcare legends who have led the way in improving Gippsland’s environment. This year’s Green Carpet also coincided with the celebration of 30 years of Landcare in Victoria.

WGCMA Chair, Angus Hume, said the contribution of these Landcarers was remarkable.

“It was fantastic to be able to recognise the contribution of these groups and individuals,” said Mr Hume.

“They have quite literally changed the landscape of their local patches – transforming wastelands to wetlands, drains to creeks and bald hills to forests.

“The challenges we face in the environment space are large – climate change, decreased rainfall and extreme weather – and many people wonder what they can do and what difference they can make.

“These Landcarers are leading the way and showing that we can make a difference and have a lasting impact on the landscape and improve our local environment,” continued Mr Hume.

Green Carpet Award recipients:

Maffra district

  • Heyfield Wetlands
  • Flooding Creek Landcare Group
  • Kilmany/Pearsondale/Nambrok Landcare Group
  • Bellbird Corner Committee of Management
  • Avon Landcare Group

Yarram district

  • Leon and Cathy Trembath of Yarram Yarram Landcare Network
  • Merriman Creek Landcare Group
  • Werner Lange from Wonyip Landcare Group
  • Wonyip Landcare Group
  • Yarram Urban Landcare Group

Warragul district

  • Anthony Lalor of Tanjil Valley Landcare Group
  • Martin Slate of Tanjil Valley Landcare Group
  • Jeff and Elvie Clark from the Poowong Landcare Group
  • Mike Haughton from the Neerim and Districts Landcare Group
  • Sandra MacPhee from Neerim and Districts Landcare Group

Bass Coast

  • Korumburra Landcare Group
  • Powlett Project
  • 3 Creeks Landcare Group
  • Bass Coast Landcare Network’s works crew
  • Environmental Detectives

South Gippsland

  • Joan and Rob Liley form Fish Creek Landcare Group
  • Ian and Gaye Cornthwaite from Allambee Community Landcare Group
  • Paul and Samanth Crock from Fish Creek Landcare Group
  • Nerrena Landcare Group

Latrobe Valley

  • Yinnar-Yinnar South Landcare Group

The Landcare Green Carpet event is funded by the State Government’s Regional Landcare Program